Free Electrons

Embedded Linux Experts

  1
  2
  3
  4
  5
  6
  7
  8
  9
 10
 11
 12
 13
 14
 15
 16
 17
 18
 19
 20
 21
 22
 23
 24
 25
 26
 27
 28
 29
 30
 31
 32
 33
 34
 35
 36
 37
 38
 39
 40
 41
 42
 43
 44
 45
 46
 47
 48
 49
 50
 51
 52
 53
 54
 55
 56
 57
 58
 59
 60
 61
 62
 63
 64
 65
 66
 67
 68
 69
 70
 71
 72
 73
 74
 75
 76
 77
 78
 79
 80
 81
 82
 83
 84
 85
 86
 87
 88
 89
 90
 91
 92
 93
 94
 95
 96
 97
 98
 99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
185
186
187
188
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
196
197
198
199
200
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
259
260
261
262
263
264
265
266
267
268
269
270
271
272
273
274
275
276
277
278
279
280
281
282
283
284
285
286
287
288
289
290
291
292
293
294
295
296
297
298
299
300
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
368
369
370
371
372
373
374
375
376
377
378
379
380
381
382
383
384
385
386
387
388
389
390
391
392
393
394
395
396
397
398
399
400
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445
446
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
454
455
456
457
458
459
460
461
462
463
464
465
466
467
468
469
470
471
472
473
474
475
476
477
478
479
480
481
482
483
484
485
486
487
488
489
490
491
492
493
494
495
496
497
498
499
500
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
549
/*
 * Copyright (c) 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 QLogic Corporation. All rights reserved.
 * Copyright (c) 2003, 2004, 2005, 2006 PathScale, Inc. All rights reserved.
 *
 * This software is available to you under a choice of one of two
 * licenses.  You may choose to be licensed under the terms of the GNU
 * General Public License (GPL) Version 2, available from the file
 * COPYING in the main directory of this source tree, or the
 * OpenIB.org BSD license below:
 *
 *     Redistribution and use in source and binary forms, with or
 *     without modification, are permitted provided that the following
 *     conditions are met:
 *
 *      - Redistributions of source code must retain the above
 *        copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following
 *        disclaimer.
 *
 *      - Redistributions in binary form must reproduce the above
 *        copyright notice, this list of conditions and the following
 *        disclaimer in the documentation and/or other materials
 *        provided with the distribution.
 *
 * THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND,
 * EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF
 * MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND
 * NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS
 * BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN
 * ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM, OUT OF OR IN
 * CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN THE
 * SOFTWARE.
 */

#include <linux/delay.h>
#include <linux/pci.h>
#include <linux/vmalloc.h>

#include "qib.h"
#include "qib_qsfp.h"

/*
 * QSFP support for ib_qib driver, using "Two Wire Serial Interface" driver
 * in qib_twsi.c
 */
#define QSFP_MAX_RETRY 4

static int qsfp_read(struct qib_pportdata *ppd, int addr, void *bp, int len)
{
	struct qib_devdata *dd = ppd->dd;
	u32 out, mask;
	int ret, cnt, pass = 0;
	int stuck = 0;
	u8 *buff = bp;

	ret = mutex_lock_interruptible(&dd->eep_lock);
	if (ret)
		goto no_unlock;

	if (dd->twsi_eeprom_dev == QIB_TWSI_NO_DEV) {
		ret = -ENXIO;
		goto bail;
	}

	/*
	 * We presume, if we are called at all, that this board has
	 * QSFP. This is on the same i2c chain as the legacy parts,
	 * but only responds if the module is selected via GPIO pins.
	 * Further, there are very long setup and hold requirements
	 * on MODSEL.
	 */
	mask = QSFP_GPIO_MOD_SEL_N | QSFP_GPIO_MOD_RST_N | QSFP_GPIO_LP_MODE;
	out = QSFP_GPIO_MOD_RST_N | QSFP_GPIO_LP_MODE;
	if (ppd->hw_pidx) {
		mask <<= QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT;
		out <<= QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT;
	}

	dd->f_gpio_mod(dd, out, mask, mask);

	/*
	 * Module could take up to 2 Msec to respond to MOD_SEL, and there
	 * is no way to tell if it is ready, so we must wait.
	 */
	msleep(20);

	/* Make sure TWSI bus is in sane state. */
	ret = qib_twsi_reset(dd);
	if (ret) {
		qib_dev_porterr(dd, ppd->port,
				"QSFP interface Reset for read failed\n");
		ret = -EIO;
		stuck = 1;
		goto deselect;
	}

	/* All QSFP modules are at A0 */

	cnt = 0;
	while (cnt < len) {
		unsigned in_page;
		int wlen = len - cnt;

		in_page = addr % QSFP_PAGESIZE;
		if ((in_page + wlen) > QSFP_PAGESIZE)
			wlen = QSFP_PAGESIZE - in_page;
		ret = qib_twsi_blk_rd(dd, QSFP_DEV, addr, buff + cnt, wlen);
		/* Some QSFP's fail first try. Retry as experiment */
		if (ret && cnt == 0 && ++pass < QSFP_MAX_RETRY)
			continue;
		if (ret) {
			/* qib_twsi_blk_rd() 1 for error, else 0 */
			ret = -EIO;
			goto deselect;
		}
		addr += wlen;
		cnt += wlen;
	}
	ret = cnt;

deselect:
	/*
	 * Module could take up to 10 uSec after transfer before
	 * ready to respond to MOD_SEL negation, and there is no way
	 * to tell if it is ready, so we must wait.
	 */
	udelay(10);
	/* set QSFP MODSEL, RST. LP all high */
	dd->f_gpio_mod(dd, mask, mask, mask);

	/*
	 * Module could take up to 2 Msec to respond to MOD_SEL
	 * going away, and there is no way to tell if it is ready.
	 * so we must wait.
	 */
	if (stuck)
		qib_dev_err(dd, "QSFP interface bus stuck non-idle\n");

	if (pass >= QSFP_MAX_RETRY && ret)
		qib_dev_porterr(dd, ppd->port, "QSFP failed even retrying\n");
	else if (pass)
		qib_dev_porterr(dd, ppd->port, "QSFP retries: %d\n", pass);

	msleep(20);

bail:
	mutex_unlock(&dd->eep_lock);

no_unlock:
	return ret;
}

/*
 * qsfp_write
 * We do not ordinarily write the QSFP, but this is needed to select
 * the page on non-flat QSFPs, and possibly later unusual cases
 */
static int qib_qsfp_write(struct qib_pportdata *ppd, int addr, void *bp,
			  int len)
{
	struct qib_devdata *dd = ppd->dd;
	u32 out, mask;
	int ret, cnt;
	u8 *buff = bp;

	ret = mutex_lock_interruptible(&dd->eep_lock);
	if (ret)
		goto no_unlock;

	if (dd->twsi_eeprom_dev == QIB_TWSI_NO_DEV) {
		ret = -ENXIO;
		goto bail;
	}

	/*
	 * We presume, if we are called at all, that this board has
	 * QSFP. This is on the same i2c chain as the legacy parts,
	 * but only responds if the module is selected via GPIO pins.
	 * Further, there are very long setup and hold requirements
	 * on MODSEL.
	 */
	mask = QSFP_GPIO_MOD_SEL_N | QSFP_GPIO_MOD_RST_N | QSFP_GPIO_LP_MODE;
	out = QSFP_GPIO_MOD_RST_N | QSFP_GPIO_LP_MODE;
	if (ppd->hw_pidx) {
		mask <<= QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT;
		out <<= QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT;
	}
	dd->f_gpio_mod(dd, out, mask, mask);

	/*
	 * Module could take up to 2 Msec to respond to MOD_SEL,
	 * and there is no way to tell if it is ready, so we must wait.
	 */
	msleep(20);

	/* Make sure TWSI bus is in sane state. */
	ret = qib_twsi_reset(dd);
	if (ret) {
		qib_dev_porterr(dd, ppd->port,
				"QSFP interface Reset for write failed\n");
		ret = -EIO;
		goto deselect;
	}

	/* All QSFP modules are at A0 */

	cnt = 0;
	while (cnt < len) {
		unsigned in_page;
		int wlen = len - cnt;

		in_page = addr % QSFP_PAGESIZE;
		if ((in_page + wlen) > QSFP_PAGESIZE)
			wlen = QSFP_PAGESIZE - in_page;
		ret = qib_twsi_blk_wr(dd, QSFP_DEV, addr, buff + cnt, wlen);
		if (ret) {
			/* qib_twsi_blk_wr() 1 for error, else 0 */
			ret = -EIO;
			goto deselect;
		}
		addr += wlen;
		cnt += wlen;
	}
	ret = cnt;

deselect:
	/*
	 * Module could take up to 10 uSec after transfer before
	 * ready to respond to MOD_SEL negation, and there is no way
	 * to tell if it is ready, so we must wait.
	 */
	udelay(10);
	/* set QSFP MODSEL, RST, LP high */
	dd->f_gpio_mod(dd, mask, mask, mask);
	/*
	 * Module could take up to 2 Msec to respond to MOD_SEL
	 * going away, and there is no way to tell if it is ready.
	 * so we must wait.
	 */
	msleep(20);

bail:
	mutex_unlock(&dd->eep_lock);

no_unlock:
	return ret;
}

/*
 * For validation, we want to check the checksums, even of the
 * fields we do not otherwise use. This function reads the bytes from
 * <first> to <next-1> and returns the 8lsbs of the sum, or <0 for errors
 */
static int qsfp_cks(struct qib_pportdata *ppd, int first, int next)
{
	int ret;
	u16 cks;
	u8 bval;

	cks = 0;
	while (first < next) {
		ret = qsfp_read(ppd, first, &bval, 1);
		if (ret < 0)
			goto bail;
		cks += bval;
		++first;
	}
	ret = cks & 0xFF;
bail:
	return ret;

}

int qib_refresh_qsfp_cache(struct qib_pportdata *ppd, struct qib_qsfp_cache *cp)
{
	int ret;
	int idx;
	u16 cks;
	u8 peek[4];

	/* ensure sane contents on invalid reads, for cable swaps */
	memset(cp, 0, sizeof(*cp));

	if (!qib_qsfp_mod_present(ppd)) {
		ret = -ENODEV;
		goto bail;
	}

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, 0, peek, 3);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	if ((peek[0] & 0xFE) != 0x0C)
		qib_dev_porterr(ppd->dd, ppd->port,
				"QSFP byte0 is 0x%02X, S/B 0x0C/D\n", peek[0]);

	if ((peek[2] & 4) == 0) {
		/*
		 * If cable is paged, rather than "flat memory", we need to
		 * set the page to zero, Even if it already appears to be zero.
		 */
		u8 poke = 0;

		ret = qib_qsfp_write(ppd, 127, &poke, 1);
		udelay(50);
		if (ret != 1) {
			qib_dev_porterr(ppd->dd, ppd->port,
					"Failed QSFP Page set\n");
			goto bail;
		}
	}

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_MOD_ID_OFFS, &cp->id, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	if ((cp->id & 0xFE) != 0x0C)
		qib_dev_porterr(ppd->dd, ppd->port,
				"QSFP ID byte is 0x%02X, S/B 0x0C/D\n", cp->id);
	cks = cp->id;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_MOD_PWR_OFFS, &cp->pwr, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += cp->pwr;

	ret = qsfp_cks(ppd, QSFP_MOD_PWR_OFFS + 1, QSFP_MOD_LEN_OFFS);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += ret;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_MOD_LEN_OFFS, &cp->len, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += cp->len;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_MOD_TECH_OFFS, &cp->tech, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += cp->tech;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_VEND_OFFS, &cp->vendor, QSFP_VEND_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_VEND_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->vendor[idx];

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_IBXCV_OFFS, &cp->xt_xcv, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += cp->xt_xcv;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_VOUI_OFFS, &cp->oui, QSFP_VOUI_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_VOUI_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->oui[idx];

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_PN_OFFS, &cp->partnum, QSFP_PN_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_PN_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->partnum[idx];

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_REV_OFFS, &cp->rev, QSFP_REV_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_REV_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->rev[idx];

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_ATTEN_OFFS, &cp->atten, QSFP_ATTEN_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_ATTEN_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->atten[idx];

	ret = qsfp_cks(ppd, QSFP_ATTEN_OFFS + QSFP_ATTEN_LEN, QSFP_CC_OFFS);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += ret;

	cks &= 0xFF;
	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_CC_OFFS, &cp->cks1, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	if (cks != cp->cks1)
		qib_dev_porterr(ppd->dd, ppd->port,
				"QSFP cks1 is %02X, computed %02X\n", cp->cks1,
				cks);

	/* Second checksum covers 192 to (serial, date, lot) */
	ret = qsfp_cks(ppd, QSFP_CC_OFFS + 1, QSFP_SN_OFFS);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks = ret;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_SN_OFFS, &cp->serial, QSFP_SN_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_SN_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->serial[idx];

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_DATE_OFFS, &cp->date, QSFP_DATE_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_DATE_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->date[idx];

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_LOT_OFFS, &cp->lot, QSFP_LOT_LEN);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	for (idx = 0; idx < QSFP_LOT_LEN; ++idx)
		cks += cp->lot[idx];

	ret = qsfp_cks(ppd, QSFP_LOT_OFFS + QSFP_LOT_LEN, QSFP_CC_EXT_OFFS);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks += ret;

	ret = qsfp_read(ppd, QSFP_CC_EXT_OFFS, &cp->cks2, 1);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;
	cks &= 0xFF;
	if (cks != cp->cks2)
		qib_dev_porterr(ppd->dd, ppd->port,
				"QSFP cks2 is %02X, computed %02X\n", cp->cks2,
				cks);
	return 0;

bail:
	cp->id = 0;
	return ret;
}

const char * const qib_qsfp_devtech[16] = {
	"850nm VCSEL", "1310nm VCSEL", "1550nm VCSEL", "1310nm FP",
	"1310nm DFB", "1550nm DFB", "1310nm EML", "1550nm EML",
	"Cu Misc", "1490nm DFB", "Cu NoEq", "Cu Eq",
	"Undef", "Cu Active BothEq", "Cu FarEq", "Cu NearEq"
};

#define QSFP_DUMP_CHUNK 16 /* Holds longest string */
#define QSFP_DEFAULT_HDR_CNT 224

static const char *pwr_codes = "1.5W2.0W2.5W3.5W";

int qib_qsfp_mod_present(struct qib_pportdata *ppd)
{
	u32 mask;
	int ret;

	mask = QSFP_GPIO_MOD_PRS_N <<
		(ppd->hw_pidx * QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT);
	ret = ppd->dd->f_gpio_mod(ppd->dd, 0, 0, 0);

	return !((ret & mask) >>
		 ((ppd->hw_pidx * QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT) + 3));
}

/*
 * Initialize structures that control access to QSFP. Called once per port
 * on cards that support QSFP.
 */
void qib_qsfp_init(struct qib_qsfp_data *qd,
		   void (*fevent)(struct work_struct *))
{
	u32 mask, highs;

	struct qib_devdata *dd = qd->ppd->dd;

	/* Initialize work struct for later QSFP events */
	INIT_WORK(&qd->work, fevent);

	/*
	 * Later, we may want more validation. For now, just set up pins and
	 * blip reset. If module is present, call qib_refresh_qsfp_cache(),
	 * to do further init.
	 */
	mask = QSFP_GPIO_MOD_SEL_N | QSFP_GPIO_MOD_RST_N | QSFP_GPIO_LP_MODE;
	highs = mask - QSFP_GPIO_MOD_RST_N;
	if (qd->ppd->hw_pidx) {
		mask <<= QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT;
		highs <<= QSFP_GPIO_PORT2_SHIFT;
	}
	dd->f_gpio_mod(dd, highs, mask, mask);
	udelay(20); /* Generous RST dwell */

	dd->f_gpio_mod(dd, mask, mask, mask);
}

int qib_qsfp_dump(struct qib_pportdata *ppd, char *buf, int len)
{
	struct qib_qsfp_cache cd;
	u8 bin_buff[QSFP_DUMP_CHUNK];
	char lenstr[6];
	int sofar, ret;
	int bidx = 0;

	sofar = 0;
	ret = qib_refresh_qsfp_cache(ppd, &cd);
	if (ret < 0)
		goto bail;

	lenstr[0] = ' ';
	lenstr[1] = '\0';
	if (QSFP_IS_CU(cd.tech))
		sprintf(lenstr, "%dM ", cd.len);

	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "PWR:%.3sW\n", pwr_codes +
			   (QSFP_PWR(cd.pwr) * 4));

	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "TECH:%s%s\n", lenstr,
			   qib_qsfp_devtech[cd.tech >> 4]);

	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Vendor:%.*s\n",
			   QSFP_VEND_LEN, cd.vendor);

	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "OUI:%06X\n",
			   QSFP_OUI(cd.oui));

	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Part#:%.*s\n",
			   QSFP_PN_LEN, cd.partnum);
	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Rev:%.*s\n",
			   QSFP_REV_LEN, cd.rev);
	if (QSFP_IS_CU(cd.tech))
		sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Atten:%d, %d\n",
				   QSFP_ATTEN_SDR(cd.atten),
				   QSFP_ATTEN_DDR(cd.atten));
	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Serial:%.*s\n",
			   QSFP_SN_LEN, cd.serial);
	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Date:%.*s\n",
			   QSFP_DATE_LEN, cd.date);
	sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "Lot:%.*s\n",
			   QSFP_LOT_LEN, cd.lot);

	while (bidx < QSFP_DEFAULT_HDR_CNT) {
		int iidx;

		ret = qsfp_read(ppd, bidx, bin_buff, QSFP_DUMP_CHUNK);
		if (ret < 0)
			goto bail;
		for (iidx = 0; iidx < ret; ++iidx) {
			sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len-sofar, " %02X",
				bin_buff[iidx]);
		}
		sofar += scnprintf(buf + sofar, len - sofar, "\n");
		bidx += QSFP_DUMP_CHUNK;
	}
	ret = sofar;
bail:
	return ret;
}